Privacy Policy

Barcontainer, situated on the Warmoeziersweg 22 2661 EH Bergschenhoek Netherland, is responsible for processing personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

Home

Warmoeziersweg 22

2661 EH Bergschenhoek

+310850685590

Vincent Schuurman is the Data Protection Officer of Barcontainers, he/she can be reached via v.schuurman@voorro.nl

Personal data that we process

Barcontainers processes your personal data because you are using our services and/or provide this data to us. Under here you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First- and Lastname
  • Address data
  • Phone Number
  • E-mail address
  • IP-address

Extraordinary and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect the personal data of website visitors younger then 16 years old. Unless they have the permission of their parent or guardian. However, we are not able to verify that the visitor is over the age of 16 years old. We recommend parents to be involved in the internet usage of their children, to prevent the collection of data of the child without the permission of the parent. If you are convinced that we have collected data of the minor without  the permission, please contact us via info@barcontainer.com and we will remove the information.

For which purpose do we collect personal data

Barcontainers processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our news letter or commercial folder
  • To call of e-mail you, if necessary to perform our services
  • To deliver good or services to you
  • Barcontainer also processes personal data if we are legally required, for example to process the data which is necessary for our tax return

Automated decision-making

Barcontainers takes responsibility based on automated decision-making about cases that could have a (considerable) impact for the persons. This is about decisions made by computer programs or systems which have no persons (for example a employee of Barcontainers) in between. Barcontainers uses the following computer programs or systems:

Website

WooCommerce

Our webstore is developed using the software of WooCommerce, we have chosen the company Antagonist for our webhosting. Personal data which you make available to us for the purposes of our services is shared with this party. Antagonist has access to your data to provide us with technical support, they will never use your data for other purposes. Antagonist has on the basis of our agreement taken proper security measures. The measures are the use of an SSL certificate and a strong password policy. Back-ups are made regularly the prevent the loss of data.

Webhosting

Antagonist

We take webhosting and email services from Antagonist. Antagonist processes personal data in our name and does not use your data for their own purposes. Antagonist is able to collect metadata about the usage of our services, however this is not personal data. Antagonist has put fitting technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss and misuse of your personal data. Antagonist is bound to confidentiality under the agreement.

Payment providers

Mollie

For the processing of the payments within our webstore we use the services of the platform Mollie. Mollie processes your name, address and your payment data such as bank number or credit card number. Mollie has put in fitting technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss and misuse of your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your personal data to improve their services and as part of sharing your personal data (anonymously) with third parties. All of the above safeguards regarding the protection of your personal data also apply to those parts of Mollie’s services for which it engages third parties. Mollie will not retain your data longer than permitted under the legal time limits.

Transport and logistics

PostNL

If you place an order with us, it is our job to get your package delivered to you. We use the services of PostNL to carry out the deliveries. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and place of residence information with PostNL. PostNL uses this data solely for the purpose of executing the agreement. If PostNL engages subcontractors, PostNL will also make your data available to these parties.

Own transport and external transport companies

If you place an order with us, it is our job to have your package delivered to you. In most cases we send the products ourselves with our own transport, but where necessary we use a varying external transport company. It is therefore necessary that we share your name, address and place of residence data with the external varying transport company. We ourselves and the varying external transport company use this data only for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event that the varying external transport company engages subcontractors, the varying external transport company also makes your data available to these parties.

Invoicing and accounting

Exact

For sending quotes and for processing orders we use the software of Exact, you will be created as a contact in Exact’s system, for this we use the information you enter when requesting a quote or placing an order (Name, address, email address, phone number, etc.). This data is used to administer sales invoices and quotes. For our administration and accounting we use the services of Exact. We share your name, address and residence details and details regarding your order. This data is used for the administration of sales invoices. Your personal data will be transmitted and stored securely. Exact is committed to confidentiality and will treat your data confidentially. Exact will not use your personal data for purposes other than those described above.

External sales channels

Marktplaats.nl

We sell (some of) our items through the platform of Marktplaats.nl. If you place an order via this platform, Marktplaats.nl shares your order and personal data with us. We use this information to process your order. We treat your data confidentially and have appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your data against loss and unauthorized use.

How long we keep personal data

Barcontainers will not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Website: 2-5 years
  • Shipping and logistics: 2-3 years
  • Invoicing and accounting: 7-10 years
  • Sharing personal data with third parties

Barcontainers does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Barcontainers remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Barcontainers uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Barcontainers uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behavior so that we can offer tailored content and advertisements.

During your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored through your browser settings.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Accessing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Barcontainers and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@barcontainer.com.

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Barcontainers would also like to inform you that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Authority for Personal Data. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Barcontainers takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or at info@barcontainer.com.

Close
Cart (0)

No products in the cart. No products in the cart.